Thursday, March 5, 2009

DJ Boogie Boy - Product Of The Environment (Chapter 2 From The 14th Disctrict)


DJ Boogie Boy - Product Of The Environment (Chapter 2 From The 14th Disctrict)

The first time I heard of Mike Boogie was when my man B_ill hit me off with a dub of his 1996 Mixtape Search & Destroy. He's from Chicago and was a part of the X-Men crew. This mixtape precedes Serch & Destroy and is from around 1993. I wanna thank Paul T for hooking me up with a better quality rip than the tape I had. Altho his side b was missing the first 2 mins of the intro I cut and pasted the missing part from my rip so thats why it sounds like shit at the beginning of side b. I have a bunch more mixes from Boogie Boy to share so be on the lookout for those... Let me know what you think of this tape, its on some 4 track shit so you know it's gonna be dope! If anyone has Volume 1 let me know... Enjoy!

Side A / Side B

8 comments:

a-one said...

Oh chit! Boogie Boy? I dislike 4 tracked tapes but I don't think I've heard one of his tapes before, just cuts/routines/ so thanks@

Sam said...

Hey mate, just wanted to let you know that I think this old school mix-up is fucken awsome eh, truely an artwork.. Keep those fat beats and mad tunes coming dude. Cheers

esteban said...

ill sauce.

S.O.U.L. said...

Loving Boogie Boy. Hit us with more Boogie Boy

willie said...

Yoo man dope mix. Thanks a lot. I actually have Chapter 1...equally dope and 90 minutes long!! Also have World Premiere by him as well.

Ive never uploaded but Im gonna try this weekend and I'll let you know ASAP.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v469/wilone52/IMG_4925.jpg

Andyman187 said...

Yo Willie that would be ill if you could upload those 2 mixes and report back... Thanks for stopping by!

Anonymous said...

SUperduper RARE !!!

Proper props from
Spijknaster !!!

TapeDigger said...

those boogie boy tapes are crazy..
If you have any other keep em comming!!
I found that search & destroy but not that other one you mentioned..
Anyway i'll keep digging in your archives...
This is truly the best blog around.

Respect